Skip to main content

Our data · Updated October 2026

Restroom data from more than 900 public agencies.

On top of OpenStreetMap, Apple Maps, Google Maps, Refuge Restrooms and Open Charge Map, RestMap checks official listings from national parks, highway departments, counties and cities: where their restrooms are, when they’re open and what they offer. Every source is credited by name.

Official listings at a glance

Exact counts: 998 publishing agencies, 1,176 datasets and 72,959 listed places in all 50 states and D.C., 42,301 of them with a restroom listed. Every dataset was checked between September 20, 2026 and October 9, 2026.

How it fits together

Official listings add to the map. They don’t replace it.

Three layers work together in RestMap, and each one is credited by name.

The map

Open map and place data

OpenStreetMap, Apple Maps, Refuge Restrooms and Open Charge Map, plus the UK Toilet Map and city restroom programs, put more than 2 million locations on the map worldwide. Google Maps adds opening hours.

See these sources

Added on top

Official listings

998 public agencies list the places they run in all 50 states and D.C., with details such as hours, access, closures and family restrooms.

See the coverage

Added by RestMap

Scores, ratings and research

RestRoom IQ grades, brand profiles, your ratings and Inspector research help you compare what the sources say.

See what RestMap adds

Coverage

Official listings in every state.

Each tile counts the places a state’s public agencies list, including the national parks, forests and public lands inside it. Select a state to see who publishes them.

Listed places per state

Each shade stands for a range of listed places. Every place is credited to the agency that publishes it.

  • Under 25012 states
  • 250 to 74911 states
  • 750 to 1,49913 states
  • 1,500 to 2,9999 states
  • 3,000 or more6 states

Counts from the datasets as checked September 20, 2026 to October 9, 2026. National agencies are counted in the state where each site is.

Show the numbers as a table
StateListed placesWith a restroom listedDatasetsPublishers
Alabama1427399
Alaska31827455
Arizona1,7191,2443122
Arkansas2771401111
California11,8617,390148135
Colorado4,8142,7093529
Connecticut40713455
Delaware1425755
District of Columbia353511
Florida6,3473,1728482
Georgia1,5307062626
Hawaii5511
Idaho1,2329032018
Illinois1,4097762520
Indiana1909688
Iowa6102352320
Kansas4131452020
Kentucky1,8767051111
Louisiana1647488
Maine84426199
Maryland8495341312
Massachusetts7825371615
Michigan2,5941,4894038
Minnesota3,1011,8396362
Mississippi1345466
Missouri9476302826
Montana57950566
Nebraska19013599
Nevada33125888
New Hampshire1,13934055
New Jersey7821602626
New Mexico9435081111
New York2,5482,0983229
North Carolina1,9839733529
North Dakota8822
Ohio1,9401,4334744
Oklahoma240681414
Oregon2,9742,3532422
Pennsylvania1,2481,0641612
Rhode Island17611
South Carolina1,2193541111
South Dakota3812261010
Tennessee1,6868442421
Texas3,0711,4608278
Utah1,3941,0282824
Vermont703755
Virginia1,2585572524
Washington4,2812,5755551
West Virginia63420466
Wisconsin7373853534
Wyoming56450588

Who publishes it

From the National Park Service to the town parks department.

Official listings come from every level of government. RestMap credits each agency by name, so you can see who is behind an answer.

  1. National

    3 agencies · 99 datasets · 49 states

    Visitor centers, campgrounds, trailheads and day-use areas on national parks, national forests and public lands.

  2. State

    64 agencies · 86 datasets · 39 states

    Transportation departments and turnpike authorities in 26 states list their rest areas, welcome centers and service plazas. State parks, forestry and wildlife agencies add parks, trailheads and boat launches.

  3. County and regional

    112 agencies · 129 datasets · 27 states

    County parks departments, regional park districts and forest preserves, from the East Bay Regional Park District to the Forest Preserve District of Cook County.

  4. City and town

    794 agencies · 837 datasets · 48 states

    City parks departments and public restroom programs, from NYC Open Data and San Francisco Public Works to the Town of Yountville, plus hundreds of city facility directories.

  5. Libraries and transit

    25 agencies · 25 datasets · 13 states

    Library systems list their branches and opening hours, from the Boston Public Library to the San Francisco Public Library, and Bay Area Rapid Transit lists which stations have restrooms.

What a listing tells you

The practical details, from the people who run the place.

An official listing can answer what a map pin can’t: whether a restroom is open, when, and what it offers.

Listings that state each detail

Number of listings, across all official datasets

  • Open, closed or removed
  • Wheelchair access
  • Hours
  • Seasonal opening
  • Public access
  • Private single-occupancy room
  • All-gender restroom
  • Baby changing table
Most listings also say whether the place has a restroom: 42,301 list one and 18,916 list none.
  • Credited on the place page

    When a place matches an official listing, the answer names the publisher, shows when the source was updated and when RestMap last checked the website, and links to the source.

  • Part of search and trip plans

    Quick Find and Find Best move a place down when its current listing says it’s closed or has no restroom. On a planned trip, a rest area its state lists that way isn’t planned as a break, and a stop can show Family restroom listed by the agency.

  • Clear about its limits

    Each answer notes that A website check does not confirm current conditions. Listings that haven’t been updated or checked recently read Older listing, and a park’s listing describes the park, not a particular restroom entrance.

Maps, places and community

The sources that put restrooms on the map.

These sources put restrooms and stops on the map and fill in their details, in the US and around the world. Where an agency runs the place, its official listing adds details on top.

Open map data

OpenStreetMap

The worldwide map built by volunteers. It supplies public toilets, parks, stations and rest areas in every country, and the map around them.

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database License (ODbL 1.0).

Community listings

Refuge Restrooms

Community-submitted listings of all-gender, single-occupancy and accessible restrooms, with directions and notes from the people who added them.

Data from Refuge Restrooms.

Places and businesses

Apple Maps

Names, categories, addresses and hours for stores, restaurants, fuel stations and other stops, through the iOS map stack on your device.

Place data from Apple Maps through MapKit.

Hours, photos and reviews

Google Maps

Opening hours for places that have none from other sources, fetched through RestMap’s server. Premium adds live hours and a photo of the place with its credit, and Inspector can cite Google reviews in its findings.

Data from Google Maps Platform, credited as Google Maps in the app.

Charging stops

Open Charge Map

Charging stations for planned trips and the exits ahead, worldwide, with the U.S. Department of Energy’s Alternative Fuels Data Center as a backup in the US.

Data from Open Charge Map and the Alternative Fuels Data Center.

UK public toilets

The Great British Public Toilet Map

More than 16,000 UK public toilets with opening times, accessibility, baby changing and RADAR key details.

Contains data from the Toilet Map © 2025 - CC BY 4.0.

Also built into the app: city restroom programs, including NYC Open Data’s public restrooms, San Francisco’s Pit Stop program, Portland Loos and City of Vancouver open data, used under its Open Government Licence.

What RestMap adds

Scores, ratings and research on top.

RestMap turns these sources into answers you can compare at a glance, and keeps what it estimates separate from what a publisher lists.

RestRoom IQ

An estimated quality grade for more than 2 million locations, calculated on your device. A grade is an estimate, and conditions can change.

How scores work

Brand profiles

Chain-level restroom patterns for more than 600 restaurant, retail, fuel and travel-stop brands, maintained by RestMap.

Your ratings

You can rate a restroom and report what you found. Ratings add local context for the next traveler.

Inspector

When you ask, Inspector researches a place in public sources and shows each finding with its source and date. A head start, not a guarantee.

See Inspector

No account required. RestMap does not store your precise location on its servers.

How we choose official data

Six rules for public data.

Official data is only as useful as the care taken with it. These rules apply to every dataset on this page.

01

From the agency itself.

Each dataset comes from the agency’s own website, open data portal or map service, or from an official state portal that publishes it.

02

Used within its terms.

We read each publisher’s license or terms before adding its data and leave out data we aren’t permitted to use. When a license asks for particular credit wording, we use it.

03

Checked on a schedule.

Every dataset is checked again at least every four weeks, so closures and changes can reach the app without an app update.

04

Dated, and older data says so.

Answers show the source’s update date and our last check. Listings that haven’t been updated or checked recently read “Older listing”, and as a rule we don’t add an inventory nobody has edited in three years.

05

A polite crawler.

Our crawler names itself and a contact address, follows each site’s robots.txt and waits between requests.

06

Credit by name.

Every official answer names its publisher and links to the source, and this page lists every publisher.

Every publisher

The complete list, state by state.

998 public agencies publish the 1,176 datasets RestMap checks. Search by agency, city, county or state, or open a state to see its publishers.

Found your area?

RestMap finds the nearest restroom, shows its hours, access and sources, and plans breaks on the road. Free on iPhone and iPad, no account required.

Get RestMap free
QR code linking to RestMap on the App Store
Scan with your iPhone

National agencies

Alabama9 datasets · 142 places

National agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Alabama with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Alaska5 datasets · 318 places

National agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Alaska with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Arizona31 datasets · 1,719 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Arizona with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Arkansas11 datasets · 277 places

National agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Arkansas with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

California148 datasets · 11,861 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in California with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Colorado35 datasets · 4,814 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Colorado with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Connecticut5 datasets · 407 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Connecticut with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Delaware5 datasets · 142 places

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Delaware with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

District of Columbia1 dataset · 35 places

National agencies

Find restrooms in District of Columbia with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Florida84 datasets · 6,347 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Florida with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Georgia26 datasets · 1,530 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Georgia with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Hawaii1 dataset · 5 places

National agencies

Find restrooms in Hawaii with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Idaho20 datasets · 1,232 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Idaho with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Illinois25 datasets · 1,409 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Illinois with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Indiana8 datasets · 190 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Indiana with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Iowa23 datasets · 610 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Iowa with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Kansas20 datasets · 413 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Kansas with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Kentucky11 datasets · 1,876 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Kentucky with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Louisiana8 datasets · 164 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Louisiana with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Maine9 datasets · 844 places

National agencies

State agencies

  • Maine GeoLibrary boat launches, Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry · 578 places

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Maine with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Maryland13 datasets · 849 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Maryland with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Massachusetts16 datasets · 782 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Massachusetts with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Michigan40 datasets · 2,594 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Michigan with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Minnesota63 datasets · 3,101 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Minnesota with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Mississippi6 datasets · 134 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Mississippi with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Missouri28 datasets · 947 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Missouri with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Montana6 datasets · 579 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Montana with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Nebraska9 datasets · 190 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Nebraska with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Nevada8 datasets · 331 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Nevada with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

New Hampshire5 datasets · 1,139 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in New Hampshire with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

New Jersey26 datasets · 782 places

National agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in New Jersey with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

New Mexico11 datasets · 943 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in New Mexico with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

New York32 datasets · 2,548 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in New York with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

North Carolina35 datasets · 1,983 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in North Carolina with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

North Dakota2 datasets · 8 places

National agencies

Find restrooms in North Dakota with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Ohio47 datasets · 1,940 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Ohio with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Oklahoma14 datasets · 240 places

National agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Oklahoma with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Oregon24 datasets · 2,974 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Oregon with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Pennsylvania16 datasets · 1,248 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Pennsylvania with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Rhode Island1 dataset · 17 places

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Rhode Island with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

South Carolina11 datasets · 1,219 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in South Carolina with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

South Dakota10 datasets · 381 places

National agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in South Dakota with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Tennessee24 datasets · 1,686 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Tennessee with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Texas82 datasets · 3,071 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Texas with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Utah28 datasets · 1,394 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Utah with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Vermont5 datasets · 70 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Vermont with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Virginia25 datasets · 1,258 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Virginia with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Washington55 datasets · 4,281 places

National agencies

State agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Libraries and transit

Find restrooms in Washington with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

West Virginia6 datasets · 634 places

National agencies

State agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in West Virginia with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Wisconsin35 datasets · 737 places

National agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Wisconsin with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Wyoming8 datasets · 564 places

National agencies

County and regional agencies

Cities and towns

Find restrooms in Wyoming with RestMap, free on iPhone and iPad.Get RestMap free

Source links open the publisher’s own page or data service. A listing here doesn’t mean an agency endorses RestMap.

For public agencies

Run public restrooms? Help travelers find them.

If your agency publishes restroom, park, rest-area or library data, you may already be on this page. You can ask to correct how your data appears, point us to a better feed, or share details RestMap doesn’t have yet, such as hours, accessibility or family restrooms.

If your data comes with a license, specific credit wording or a data agreement, RestMap works within it.

Write to the makers at flush.restmap@gmail.com

Data source questions, answered

Which government agencies does RestMap use data from?

More than 900 public agencies in all 50 states and D.C., including the National Park Service, the USDA Forest Service, the Bureau of Land Management, transportation departments and turnpike authorities in 26 states, state parks and wildlife agencies, counties, cities and library systems. The complete list is on this page.

Is RestMap affiliated with these agencies?

RestMap is independent. It uses data these agencies publish, follows each publisher’s terms and credits them by name. A listing on this page doesn’t mean an agency endorses RestMap.

How current is official data in RestMap?

RestMap checks every official dataset again at least every four weeks. Each answer shows when the publisher last updated the source and when RestMap last checked the website. A website check does not confirm current conditions, so check with the venue before relying on a particular amenity.

Why doesn’t every place have an official listing?

Official data covers places agencies run, such as parks, rest areas, trailheads and libraries, and not every agency publishes restroom details. A listing also has to match the place you open. When none matches, RestMap relies on its other sources and shows what isn’t known.

What if an official listing is wrong?

Open the source from the answer to see the publisher’s own page, and report what you found in the app. Agencies can email flush.restmap@gmail.com to correct how their data appears.

Does RestMap have data outside the United States?

Yes. Official listings cover the United States today. Everywhere else, RestMap uses OpenStreetMap, Apple Maps, Google Maps and Refuge Restrooms, plus the Great British Public Toilet Map in the UK and City of Vancouver open data in Canada.

See the source behind the next stop.

Download RestMap for iPhone and iPad. Finding restrooms is free.

Get RestMap free

iOS 26 or later · Optional Premium purchases